2024 Winners

PDF Version

Please note Trophy ordering information will be available on the website Wednesday, May 23, 2024.

 

Award:  Winner

Acoustic Guitar:  Myles Wangerin

Album Of the Year:  Winter – Kurt Gunn

Artist Of the Year:  Copper Box

Banjo & Ukelele:  Beau Janke (Banjo)

Bass Guitar:  Carl Stessl

Blues Song:  Ride or Die – Erin Krebs

CD/LP Artwork:  Winter – Kurt Gunn

Country Song:  Country Boy – Sammy Ray

Country/Folk Album:  Room to Grow – Carmen Nickerson

Cover Band/Act:  That 90’s Band

DJ:  DJ Drew

Drum Kit:  Eric Johnson

Electric Guitar:  Christopher Larson

Ensemble Vocals:  Krause Family Band

Fan:  Zoy Begos

Female Vocalist:  Dani Crow

Folk Song:  Emily – Carmen Nickerson

Free Reed & Wind:  Danny Jerabek (Accordion)

Hand Percussion:  Amanda James

Harmonica:  Westside Andy

Instrument Repair:  Jeff Johnston

Instrument Store:  Cream City Music

Instrumentalist of the Year:  Dave Adler (Piano)

Jazz Song:  Lonely 2023 – Jerry Grillo

Lighting Engineer/Company:  Glenn Ottenbacher

Live Sound Company:  Orange Production Services

Live Sound Engineer:  Kelly Klaus

Male Vocalist:  Dennis Peters

Mandolin:  Joe Wais

Media:  Max Ink Radio (Podcast)

Music Benefactor:  Nick Smith

Music Teacher:  Dave Schoepke

Music Venue – Club:  Paulie’s Pub & Eatery

Music Venue – Concert Hall:  Gibson Community Music Hall

Music Venue – Festival:  Mile of Music Festival

New Artist of the Year:  No Can Do

On-Air Personality:  Erin Wolf

Orchestral Strings:  Thea Vorass (Cello)

Organ:  Jimmy Voegeli

Percussion:  James “Pie” Cowan

Performer – Blues:  Altered Five Blues Band

Performer – Country:  Nashville Pipeline

Performer – Faith Based:  Hannah Rose Reyes

Performer – Folk:  The Whiskeybelles

Performer – Folk – Americana:  The MilBillies

Performer – Folk – Rock:  Copper Box

Performer – Jazz:  The Hot & Dirty Brass Band

Performer – Pop:  Betsy Ade & The Well-Known Strangers

Performer – Pop – Rock:  Road Trip

Performer – R & B:  Tae

Performer – Rap:  Wisco Kidz

Performer – Rock:  The Sociables

Performer – Rock – Hard Rock:  Trash Pandas

Performer – Rock – Alternative:  Amelia Ford

Performer – Rock – Heavy Metal:  Dusk

Performer – Rock – Punk:  Radio for Pets

Performer – Singer/Songwriter:  Alexis Walton

Performer – Specialty:  Boogie And The Yo-Yoz

Performer – World:  Luma Knotty

Performer of the Year:  Alexis Walton

Photographer:  Brian (Teach) Netterfield

Piano:  Kris Crow

Pop Song:  Runaway – 7000apart

Producer:  Marc Golde

Radio Station:  91.1 The Avenue

Rap/R & B Song:  Distracted – ML

Recording Studio:  Rock Garden Studio

Rising Star of the Year:  The Coves

Roadie/Tech:  Elliott Hill

Rock Album:  Royalty – The Blacktop Kings

Rock Song:  Absent in Adolescence – Abaddon’s End

Saxophone:  John Vollmar

Song of the Year:  Absent in Adolescence – Abaddon’s End

Specialty – Strings:  Ryan Knudson (Pedal Steel Guitar)

Specialty – Wind:  Erin Krebs (Flute)

Studio Engineer:  Marc Golde

Synthesizer:  Josh Becker

Tribute Band/Act:  The Glam Band

Trombone:  Mike Clobes

Trumpet:  Kurt Shipe

Turntables/Decks:  Jordan Lee

Unique Album:  Brighter Days – Erin Krebs

Unique Song:  Oh Wisconsin, Land of My Dreams – Shari Sarazin Harp & Song

Video of the Year:  Down – Heart of Black

Violin:  Kenny Leiser